Skip to content

Syngenta AG MIR162 Corn Litigation
14-md-2591

Case Summary

According to the Transfer Order dated December 11, 2014 and filed in this Court on December 22, 2014:

“These cases concern the Syngenta defendants’ decision to commercialize corn seeds containing a genetically modified trait, known as ‘MIR 162,’ that reportedly controls certain insects.  Corn with this trait has entered U.S. corn stocks but has not been approved for import by the Chinese government, which has imposed a complete ban on U.S. corn with this trait.  . . . Plaintiffs are corn growers and a grain exporter who suffered economic losses resulting from China’s refusal to accept MIR162 corn.  All actions involve common factual questions regarding Syngenta’s decision to commercialize the MIR162 genetically modified corn trait in the absence of Chinese approval to import corn with that trait.”  (footnote omitted.)

For courthouse and hotel/travel information CLICK HERE.

Contact Information

Plaintiffs' Counsel
Don M. Downing (co-lead counsel)

Gray Ritter & Graham, PC
701 Market Street, Suite 800
St. Louis, MO 63101

314-241-5620
Patrick J. Stueve (liaison counsel/co-lead counsel)

Stueve Siegel Hanson LLP - KC
460 Nichols Road, Suite 200
Kansas City, MO 64112

816-714-7110
Scott A. Powell (co-lead counsel)

Hare Wynn Newell & Newton - Birmingham
2025 3rd Avenue, Suite 800
Birmingham, AL 35203

205-328-5330
William B. Chaney (co-lead counsel)

Gray Reed & McGraw
1601 Elm Street, Suite 4600
Dallas, TX 75201

214-954-4135
Plaintiff's Executive Committee
Christopher M. Ellis

Bolen Rosinson & Ellis, LLP
202 S. Franklin
Decatur, IL 62521

217-429-4296
David F. Graham

Sidley Austin LLP - Chicago
One South Dearborn Street
Chicago, IL 60603

312-853-7596
Jayne Conroy

Simmons Hanly Conroy - NY
112 Madison Ave. - 7th Floor
New York, NY 10016

212-784-6402
John W. Ursu

Greene Espel PLLP
222 S. Ninth Street, Suite 2200
Minneapolis, MN 55402

612-373-0830
Robert K. Shelquist

Lockridge Grindal Nauen
Suite 2200
100 Washington Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55401-2159

612-339-6900
Richard M. Paul, III

Paul McInnes, LLP
2000 Baltimore, Suite 100
Kansas City, MO 64157

816-984-8100
Scott E. Poynter

Emerson Poynter LLP - Little Rock
The Rozelle-Murphy House
1301 Scott Street
Little Rock, AR 72202

501-907-2555
Stephen A. Weiss

Seeger, Weiss Law Firm
77 Water Street
26th Floor
New York, NY 10005

212-584-0700
Thomas V. Bender

Walters Bender Strohbehn & Vaughan, PC
2500 City Center Square
1100 Main Street
Kansas City, MO 64105

816-421-6620
Plaintiff's Steering Committee
Stephanie O'Connor

Douglas and London
59 Maiden Lane
6th Floor
New York, NY 10038

212-566-7500
Defendants' Counsel
Michael D. Jones (Lead Counsel)

KIRKLAND & ELLIS LLP
655 15th Street N.W., Suite 1200
Washington, D.C. 20005

202-879-5000
Thomas P. Schult (Liaison Counsel)

BERKOWITZ OLIVER LLP
2600 Grand Boulevard Suite 1200
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

816-561-7007
Special Master
Ellen K. Reisman

REISMAN, KARRON & GREENE, LLP
1700 K Street N.W.
Suite 200
Washington , DC 20006

202-695-7705
Contact Information
Courtroom Deputy for Senior Judge Lungstrum
Sharon E. Scheurer
913-735-2325
(Chambers) 913-735-2320



Law Clerks for Chief Magistrate Judge O'Hara
Amy Marie Henson
913-735-2280

Susan Ryan Jarrold
913-735-2280


Court Reporter
Kim Greiner
913-735-2314


Upcoming Hearings
  • Hearing on plaintiffs' forthcoming motion for class certification is set for September 13, 2016 at 9:00 a.m. in Courtroom #643
  • Pretrial Conference for bellwether trial pool of cases is scheduled for December 1, 2016 at 9:00 am before Magistrate Judge James P. O'Hara
Conditional Transfer Orders